Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy
Blitzy's Arts & Crafts, located at Boerenkamplaan 102 5712AH Someren-Eind, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.blitzyscrafts.nl

Boerenkamplaan 102

5712AH Someren-Eind

Info@blitzyscrafts.nl

 

Personal data that we process
Blitzy's Arts & Crafts processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (eg because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Bank account number

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via Info@blitzyscrafts.nl and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Blitzy's Arts & Crafts processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- inform you about changes to our services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Blitzy's Arts & Crafts analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
- Blitzy's Arts & Crafts also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.
Automated decision-making
Blitzy's Arts & Crafts makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Blitzy's Arts & Crafts) sitting between them.

 

Automatically collected data
Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. This information (eg your IP address, web browser and operating system) is not personal data. We have made your IP address anonymous with Google analitics, which means that it is no longer possible to find out who this IP address is (not that we were already able to do that, but good.) Extra security).

 

Participation in tax and criminal investigation
Where appropriate, Blitzy's Arts & Crafts may be obliged to share your data in connection with official or criminal investigations by the government on the basis of a legal obligation. In such a case we are forced to share your data, but we will oppose this within the possibilities that the law offers us.

 

Retention periods
We keep your data as long as you are our client. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also consider this as a request for forgiveness. Based on applicable administrative obligations, we need to keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable term runs. However, employees no longer have access to your customer profile and documents that we have produced in connection with your order.

 

Your rights
On the basis of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights with regard to the personal data that are processed by or on behalf of us. We explain below which rights these are and how you can rely on these rights.
In principle, in order to prevent misuse, we will send copies and copies of your data only to your already known e-mail address. In the event that you wish to receive the data at another e-mail address or for example by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of completed requests, in the case of a request for forgiveness we administer anonymous data. You will receive all copies and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data in the wrong way.

 

Right of inspection
You always have the right to access the data that we process or have processed and which relate to your person or are traceable to it. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of the processors who have this data, including the category under which we have stored this data.

 

Rectification right
You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to this. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation that the details have been changed on the e-mail address known to us.

 

Right to restriction of processing
You always have the right to limit the data that we process or have related to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you confirmation at the e-mail address known to us that the data until you cancel the restriction will no longer be processed.

 

Right of transferability
You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you, by another party. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all information about you that we have processed or processed on behalf of us by other processors or third parties on the e-mail address known to us. In all likelihood, we will no longer be able to continue the service in such a case, because the secure linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

 

Right of objection and other rights
In certain cases you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Blitzy's Arts & Crafts. If you object, we will immediately stop the data processing pending the settlement of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will make copies and / or copies of data that we process or have made available to you and then permanently discontinue the processing. You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision making or pro fi le. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you are of the opinion that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties
Blitzy's Arts & Crafts will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Blitzy's Arts & Crafts remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Blitzy's Arts & Crafts uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Blitzy's Arts & Crafts uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting up your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

Google Analytics
Through our website, cookies are placed from the American company Google as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. This processor may be obliged to provide access to these data on the basis of applicable laws and regulations. We collect information about your surfing behavior and share this information with Google. Google can interpret this information in connection with other datasets and thus monitor your movements on the internet. Google uses this information to provide, among other things, targeted advertisements (Adwords) and other Google services and products.

If you prefer not to have these analytics cookies, you can set that up with the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

 
View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Blitzy's Arts & Crafts and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to Info@blitzyscrafts.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Blitzy's Arts & Crafts also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

we protect personal data
Blitzy's Arts & Crafts takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via Info@blitzyscrafts.nl

 

Jouwweb.nl
Our webshop is developed with software from Jouwweb.nl. For our webhosting we have chosen Jouwweb.nl Personal Data that you make available to us for the benefit of our services are shared with this party. Jouwweb.nl has access to your data to provide us (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. Jouwweb.nl is obliged to take appropriate security measures based on the agreement we have made with them. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Backups are regularly made to prevent data loss.

 

Jouwweb web email.
We use the services of Jouw web web email for our regular business e-mail traffic. This party has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. Jouwweb web email does not have access to our mailbox and we treat all our e-mail traffic confidentially.

 

Payment processors
Mollie
We use the Mollie platform to handle a (part of) the payments in our webshop. Mollie processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties. All the safeguards mentioned above regarding the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie's services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not store your data for longer than is allowed on the basis of the legal terms. Mollie's privacy statement can be found here.

 

iZettle
We use the iZettle platform to handle (part of) the payments at our stand at conventions. iZettle processes your name, possibly e-mail address and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. iZettle has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. iZettle reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties. iZettle will share personal data and information regarding your fi nancial position with credit rating agencies in the case of an application for a deferred payment (credit facility). All the above mentioned safeguards regarding the protection of your personal data also apply to the components of iZettle's services for which they engage third parties. iZettle does not store your data for longer than allowed by the legal terms.

 

Shipping and logistics
MyParcel / PostNL
If you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of MyParcel / PostNL to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and residence details with MyParcel / PostNL. MyParcel / PostNL uses this information only for the purpose of executing the agreement. In case MyParcel / PostNL engages subcontractors, MyParcel / PostNL also makes your data available to these parties.

 

Invoicing and accounting
Acumulus accounting program
For our records of our administration and accounting we use the services of Acumulus Accounting program. We share your name, address and residence details and details regarding your order. This data is used for managing sales invoices. your personal data will be sent and saved protected. Acumulus Accounting Program is required to maintain confidentiality and will treat your data confidentially. Acumulus Accounting program does not use your personal data for purposes other than those described above.

 

Acfis Accountants
For our records of our administration and accounting, we use the services of Acfis accountants. We share your name, address and residence details and details regarding your order. This data is used for managing sales invoices. your personal data will be sent and saved protected. Acfis accountants is obliged to observe secrecy and will treat your information confidentially. Acfis accountants do not use your personal data for purposes other than those described above.